School Bulletins 01.16.20

01/09/2020 – 01/16/2020

Register for Averill Park Community Education Classes

Registration is open for Averill Park CSD’s Community Education classes! The Spring 2020 brochure of classes for all ages is now online on the district website (www.averillpark.k12.ny.us under “Programs”) or pick up a copy at one of the schools or local libraries. As always, you can register (and pay!) online through Family ID, through the mail, or in person at the District Office. We often add new classes after the Advertiser insert comes out, so keep checking the website and Family ID for updates.

There are classes every day of the week except Sunday from January through May! In addition to returning favorites, we also have 7 new classes and there is still no charge for informational classes (although registration is required). Classes beginning in January are: Dexie’s Exercise, PiYo, Learn to Crochet (new class), Get Down with Jenn Brown, Dog Obedience, Anyone Can Learn to Paint, Zumba Gold, Qigong Infused Yoga, and YMCA Yoga for Families (new).

Our goal is to connect people in our community. Even if you don’t live in the Averill Park school district, you are welcome to participate in or teach our Community Education classes! We look forward to expanding the scope of the program and want feedback and input from YOU! If you have an idea for a class or a one-time-only event, a talent or expertise to share, please contact us today: email communityeducation@nullapcsd.org or call 518-674-7191. -Nancy Bush and Julie Ernest, Co-Directors

Run Once

News from Averill Park CSD

Congratulations to Hayden Chenette, Andrew Gorman, Triston Lincoln, Alexander Michaels, Eric Schuman and Lydia Ware on being selected for the New York State Academic Excellence Scholarship! The scholarship is based on Regents Exam scores and comes with a monetary award if students choose to attend a college located in the state of New York.

Three former Averill Park CSD student-athletes returned to campus recently to talk about playing sports in college. Isaiah Moak, Caraline Wood and Ryan Long spoke about the recruiting process, juggling schoolwork and practice, overcoming adversity, and more. Thank you for sharing your experiences!

The girls indoor track and field team broke two school records in the 4×800-meter and 4×200-meter races. Way to go Kim Mazzacco, Mary Bryant, Maddy Gile, Gabby Skiba, Marissa Mazzacco, Lydia Munandi, Abby Wicks and Lydia Ware!

As always, for the latest news from the District, please visit our website – averillpark.k12.ny.us. You can also follow AP on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Submitted by Dr. James Franchini, Averill Park CSD Superintendent

Mission: Meeting the needs of and creating opportunities for every student every day. #AP_EveryStudentEveryDay

Run Once

Little Red School House Kindergarten Registration

North Greenbush Common School District has opened phone registration for children attending kindergarten for the 2020-2021 school year. In order for your child to attend kindergarten, they must be 5 years old on or before December 1, 2020. Parents of children eligible to attend kindergarten in September must call the District Office at (518) 283-6748 by February 7, 2020. A kindergarten orientation meeting for parents will be held in the spring.

Run Once

New York Army National Guard Retirements

Latham, NY – Major General Ray Shields, the Adjutant General for the State of New York, announces the recent retirement of members of the New York Army National Guard, marking their end of service to community, state and nation as part of the Army National Guard.

Captain Jeremy Walkley from Castleton, N.Y. and assigned to the Company G (Forward Support Company Infantry), 427th Brigade Support Battalion retired from the New York Army National Guard last month after some 21 years of military service. Walkley first entered the military in December 1998.

Staff Sergeant Mikah Ward from Schaghticoke, N.Y. and assigned to the Headquarters and Headquarters Combat Aviation Brigade , 42nd Infantry Division retired from the New York Army National Guard last month after some 23 years of military service. Ward first entered the military in July 1996.

“A full military career is a major achievement in the lives of our Citizen Soldiers and their families,” Shields said. “I congratulate our Soldiers, their loved ones and their employers on this milestone of more than 20 years of service. We may recruit individual Soldiers into our Army National Guard, but I know full well that it takes the support of a family to make this a career,” he said.

“On behalf of our force, I extend my best wishes for their success of our retirees as they begin new chapters in their lives.”

For more information about the New York Army National Guard, visit www.dmna.ny.gov or www.1800goguard.com

Run Once

Troy Native Named to Fall 2019 Dean’s List at Bradley University

Peoria, IL – Sydney Hull of Troy (12180) was named to the Bradley University Fall 2019 Dean’s List.

Hull is majoring in Criminology and is among the 1900 students named to the Fall 2019 Dean’s List.

To be eligible for the Dean’s List, a student must achieve a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the semester on a 4.0 scale.

Run Once

Local residents graduate from Clemson University

Clemson, SC – Local students graduated from Clemson University at the 2019 fall semester ceremony.

They are:

Peter E. Cregut of Troy, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering .

Matthew Ransom Jones of Rensselaer, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Management .

The graduation ceremony was held Dec. 29 at Littlejohn Coliseum.

Run Once

SUNY Canton Announces Fall 2019 President’s List

Canton, NY – SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran recognizes more than 500 students for earning academic honors during the fall 2019 semester.

“Your success is a point of pride for us,” Szafran said. “The college’s faculty, staff and administration are proud to share in your achievement.”

President’s List Honors are awarded to full-time students who achieve a 3.75 or greater grade point average.

Students recognized include:

Ariyana Brehm, a SUNY Canton Individual Studies major from Valley Falls.

Hannah R. Labrozzi, a SUNY Canton Applied Psychology major from Mechanicville.

Heather Daoust, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Castleton-On-Hudson.

Jasonnah R. Bink, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Petersburg.

Nicholas C. Ballato, a SUNY Canton Emergency Management major from Poestenkill.

Run Once

SUNY Canton Announces Fall 2019 Dean’s List

Canton, NY – Students are being recognized for earning Dean’s List honors during the fall 2019 semester at SUNY Canton.

“On behalf of the college’s deans, I congratulate all of our honor students for their exceptional commitment to their SUNY Canton education,” said SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran. “This achievement serves as a milestone on their successful journey through college.”

Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who have earned a GPA between 3.25 and 3.74. All honors are a mark of distinction and recognition of outstanding academic efforts and scholarship.

Students who earned Dean’s List honors include:

Isabella Coleda, a SUNY Canton Funeral Services Administration from Castleton-On-Hudson.

Amanda E. Garrigan, a SUNY Canton Health Care Management from East Nassau.

Keana Heim, a SUNY Canton Liberal Arts-General Studies from Hoosick Falls.

Justin M. Pakatar, a SUNY Canton Finance from Mechanicville.

Run Once

Students Named to Fall 2019 Dean’s List at Hudson Valley Community College

Troy, NY – More than 1,000 students were named to the Fall 2019 Dean’s List at Hudson Valley Community College.

For the complete list please check out :

advertisercrw.com/school-bulletins-01-16-20/

Run Once

Students Named to Fall 2019 Dean’s List at Hudson Valley Community College

Troy, NY – More than 1,000 students were named to the Fall 2019 Dean’s List at Hudson Valley Community College.

Zachary Blair of Berlin

Cierra Bailey of Averill Park

Lindsay Buell of Averill Park

Iris Bursey of Averill Park

Kayla Charron of Averill Park

Samantha Dunham of Averill Park

Andrea Garrow of Averill Park

Rachel Gates of Averill Park

Connor Hosley of Averill Park

Ryan Long of Averill Park

Ryan Ranken of Averill Park

Jason Reed of Averill Park

Brittany Richards of Averill Park

Noah Snyder of Averill Park

GianCarlo Toma of Averill Park

Alex Verardi of Averill Park

Danielle Wilkins of Averill Park

Killian Faulkner of Berlin

Isabella Korb of Buskirk

Samantha Lyle of Castleton

Stacia Coyne of Castleton On Hudson

Gabriel Bermudez-Ellis of Castleton on Hudson

Scott Dunham of Castleton on Hudson

Matthew Fiebke of Castleton on Hudson

Mattison Hayes of Castleton on Hudson

Anna Horbata of Castleton on Hudson

Josy Olmstead of Castleton on Hudson

Brett Reutzel of Castleton on Hudson

Cassandra Hodges of Clifton Park

Brandon Aldridge of Cropseyville

Stacy Sauer of Cropseyville

Aliza Berry of East Greenbush

Stephen Bigda of East Greenbush

Jakeb Boniface of East Greenbush

Brady Bowen of East Greenbush

Matthew Clarke of East Greenbush

Rachel Coleman of East Greenbush

Adam Dollard of East Greenbush

Rachel Evans of East Greenbush

Elena Ferrari of East Greenbush

Dennon Fisher of East Greenbush

Gianna Green of East Greenbush

Nathaniel Jones of East Greenbush

Christian Palmer of East Greenbush

Sarah Smith of East Greenbush

Alexzander McCullen of East Nassau

Patrick Peters of East Nassau

Brittany Spaniol of East Nassau

Jared Amuso of Hoosick Falls

William Buckner of Rome

Andrew Bushey of Hoosick Falls

Gabriella Castiglione of Hoosick Falls

Mollie Clyde of Hoosick Falls

Lauren Cottrell of Hoosick Falls

Miranda Pleasant of Hoosick Falls

Robert Richard of Hoosick Falls

Michael Sprague of Hoosick Falls

Kaelyn Vince of Hoosick Falls

Amanda Daigneault of Johnsonville

Jesse Galbraith of Johnsonville

Daniel Giordano of Johnsonville

Kristy Hemmings of Johnsonville

Karla Koch of Johnsonville

Sarah Magee of Johnsonville

Amber Taylor of Latham

Nicole Chiplock of Mechanicville

Peter Enzien of Mechanicville

Nicholas Falco of Mechanicville

Joseph Germain of Mechanicville

Andrew Herrick of Mechanicville

Sabir Majid of Mechanicville

Cassandra McMullin of Mechanicville

Makenna Munger of Mechanicville

Alexandra Petta of Mechanicville

Kevin Pollack of Mechanicville

Garrett Warner of Mechanicville

Emily Erickson of Melrose

Branden Haughney of Melrose

Sebastian Rossi of Melrose

Eric Bedell of Nassau

Gina Clark of Nassau

Chenoa Fedigan of Nassau

Isabelle Forney of Nassau

John Holland of Nassau

Wells Liscomb of Nassau

Erin Malark of Nassau

Michael Moore of Nassau

Alexander Needham of Nassau

Colin Squires of Nassau

Gordon Whitney of Rensselaer

Kylie Gress of Petersburg

Katherine Hart of Poestenkill

Jeffrey Overocker of Poestenkill

Abel Abellana of Rensselaer

Ryan Anderson of Rensselaer

Carrie Bornt of Rensselaer

Shawn Brown of Rensselaer

Nadia Bullington of Rensselaer

Michael Burdek of Rensselaer

Barbara Cin of Rensselaer

Liam Dougherty of Rensselaer

Hanane Essalehy of Rensselaer

Jarred Fink of Rensselaer

Brandon Francis of Rensselaer

Christopher Frandino of Rensselaer

Sean Gillan of Rensselaer

Miracle Holmes of Rensselaer

Richard Jablonski of Rensselaer

Kenneth Kenyon of Rensselaer

Bryan Mangual of Rensselaer

Myint Myant of Rensselaer

Lucky Nguyen of Rensselaer

Camellia Ostwald of Rensselaer

Christopher Passineau of Rensselaer

Alexander Reed of Rensselaer

Kacee Reed of Rensselaer

Kaitlynn Salvinski of Rensselaer

Keira Schultz of Rensselaer

Keri Smith of Rensselaer

Erin Spencer of Rensselaer

Shawn Taylor of Rensselaer

Alani Thomas of Rensselaer

Teresa Walls of Rensselaer

Mark Webb of Rensselaer

Skyler Williams of Rensselaer

Melissa Winch of Rensselaer

Thu Zar of Rensselaer

Morgan Angrisano of Sand Lake

John Farash of Sand Lake

Chantz Boleski of Schaghticoke

Matthew Fusco of Schaghticoke

Olivia Jenkins of Schaghticoke

Zoe Neary of Schaghticoke

Brenda Torres of Schodack Landing

Alora Bearor of Troy

Anna Tibbitts of Stephentown

Toni Aliseo of Troy

Rachael Arney of Troy

Jolene Ballentine of Troy

Zachary Balogh of Troy

Michaela Behrmann of Troy

Ci’arra Borter-Ramirez of Troy

Shaylie Bova of Troy

Talan Brace of Troy

Meaghan Brennan of Troy

Jolie Canfield of Troy

Christopher Carroll of Troy

Joseph Casey of Troy

Charles Casimir of Troy

Carolann Collins of Troy

Ryan Connelly of Troy

Cody Davies of Troy

Carly Davis of Troy

Amanda Decker of Troy

Susan Dinelli of Troy

Alexandra Fazio of Troy

Cameron Finch of Troy

Markus Ford of Troy

Benjamin Fox of Troy

Tina Francis of Troy

Kaylin Fredricks of Troy

Bianca Freemantle of Troy

Kylie Galipeau of Troy

Brandi Garrow of Troy

Ean Gavigan of Troy

Trelinda Greene of Troy

Zachary Guthrie of Troy

Rayshawn Johnson of Troy

Allison Joslyn of Troy

Joseph Judge of Troy

Dieudonne Kageruka of Troy

Kimberly Kidder of Troy

Tanner King of Troy

Matthew Kuhnel of Troy

Liz Lebron-Lind of Troy

Lindsey Livingston of Troy

Jacob Lussier of Troy

Stephanie Mach of Troy

Nicole Mainello of Troy

Gaus Malik of Troy

Rayan Mama Amadou of Troy

Derek Mann of Troy

Anthony Marshall of Troy

Eliza Matlock of Troy

Nora McClenaghan of Troy

Molly McGrath of Troy

Lorelei McLaughlin of Troy

Keyshawn McMorris of Troy

Josie Merritt of Troy

Makayla Messore of Troy

Devan Miller of Troy

Zachari Morgan of Troy

Maura Mulligan of Troy

Joseph Mumtaz of Troy

Krystal Nelson of Troy

Peyton Newman of Troy

Emily O’Donnell of Troy

Chania O’Konski of Troy

Rzan Omer of Troy

Vincenzo Paul of Troy

Delvin Pemberton of Troy

Anthony Perez of Troy

Marissa Perrotti of Troy

Ariana Portillo of Troy

Chelsea Rebhun of Troy

Melvin Reid of Troy

Mia Rockwell of Troy

Victorianna Rosenburg of Troy

Jonah Sadowski of Troy

Elsie Sarquah of Troy

Marcella Schaeffer of Troy

Isabelle Schroeder of Troy

Kathleen Scott of Troy

Jenna Sherman of Troy

Leah Silverstein of Troy

Samantha Simmons of Troy

Kayla Smith of Troy

Mia Solomon of Troy

Kyle St. Denis of Troy

Mary Sweeney of Troy

Daneyia Thompson of Troy

Stephen Usavich of Troy

Kimberly Valigorsky of Troy

Jared Vartigian of Troy

Oryonnah Vaughan of Troy

Kellsey Walters of Troy

Zyahria Waugh of Troy

Katherine Wheeler of Troy

Ryan Williams of Troy

Kendall Wilson of Troy

Kyle Woodard of Troy

Frank Zotto of Troy

Jessica Zuhlke of Troy

Alexis Anton of West Sand Lake

Helen Brewer of West Sand Lake

Wesley Doscher of West Sand Lake

Daniel Goyer of West Sand Lake

Crystal Harvey of West Sand Lake

Anna Holzman of West Sand Lake

Brandon Ortega Solis of West Sand Lake

Dana Sherman of West Sand Lake

Benjamin Abbas of Wynantskill

Lessie Bishop of Wynantskill

Maxwell Candlen of Wynantskill

Emma Card of Wynantskill

Brittany Cleary of Wynantskill

Shawn Cornelius of Wynantskill

Joseph Finelli of Wynantskill

Matthew Gaston of Wynantskill

Jaylee Green of Wynantskill

Dylan LaPorta of Wynantskill

Nicholas Mesley of Wynantskill

Alexis Moskov of Wynantskill

Zachary Moskov of Wynantskill

Catherine Mullin of Wynantskill

Tyler Panichi of Wynantskill

Nicholas Pastizzo of Wynantskill

Matthew Romano of Wynantskill

Emily Swanick of Wynantskill

Jared Best of Valley Falls

Run Once

Students Named to Fall President’s List at Hudson Valley Community College

Troy, NY – More than 1,700 students were named to the Fall 2019 President’s List at Hudson Valley Community College.

For the complete list please check out :

advertisercrw.com/school-bulletins-01-16-20/

Run Once

Students Named to Fall President’s List at Hudson Valley Community College

Troy, NY – More than 1,700 students were named to the Fall 2019 President’s List at Hudson Valley Community College.

Kevin Bielawa of Averill Park

Spencer Butterfield of Averill Park

Molly Cardamone of Averill Park

Matthew Carey-Morley of Averill Park

Dominic Carnibucci of Averill Park

Brianna Coleman of Averill Park

Arlo DeSimone of Averill Park

Kara Dodge of Averill Park

Cameron Duncan of Averill Park

Gabrielle Geerholt of Averill Park

Kailey Hicks of Averill Park

Jordan Kennedy of Averill Park

Kassidy Landry of Averill Park

Benjamin Leffler of Averill Park

Jenny Glen Moak of Averill Park

Katherine Munyan of Averill Park

John Muthersbaugh of Averill Park

Zachary Nichols of Averill Park

Deven Pawlson of Averill Park

Kelsi Riley of Averill Park

Sierra Rooney of Averill Park

Bryan Sleasman of Averill Park

Claire Teal of Averill Park

Nicholas Thomas of Averill Park

Jonathan VanVleck of Averill Park

Jenna Vanderbogart of Averill Park

Robert Warland of Averill Park

Abigail Warrender of Averill Park

Jack Wendell of Averill Park

Zachary Whitmore of Averill Park

Duncan Wood of Averill Park

Jacob Waite of Berlin

Levi Waite of Berlin

Thomas English of Buskirk

Jacob Murray of Buskirk

Ashley Fitch of Castleton

Jason Forte of Castleton

Adam Lisosky of Castleton

Jessica MarrSmith of Castleton

Jay Platt of Castleton

Hunter Pomykaj of Castleton

Connie Tyrrell of Castleton

John Quigley Walsh of Castleton

Samantha Siciliano of Castleton On Hudson

Cecilia Anderson of Castleton on Hudson

Austin Barden of Castleton on Hudson

Nicholas Bullinger of Castleton on Hudson

Anthony Condo of East Greenbush

Jonathan Dunham of Castleton on Hudson

John Hope of Castleton on Hudson

Douglas Mamone of Castleton on Hudson

David Mejias of Castleton on Hudson

Kevin Murphy of Castleton on Hudson

Ella Rieder of Castleton on Hudson

Alaina Rossetti of Castleton on Hudson

Michelle Griswold of Cherry Plain

Reesa Harrell of Cherry Plain

Tatiana Re of Clifton Park

Julia Goyer of Cropseyville

Maria Kelley of Cropseyville

Samantha Moore of Cropseyville

Taylor Muckle of Cropseyville

Alexander Tracy of Cropseyville

Alexander Hommel of Eagle Bridge

Abraham Miller of Eagle Bridge

Isaac Miller of Eagle Bridge

Jonathan Arensmeyer of East Greenbush

Andrew Beditz of East Greenbush

McCayla Burns of East Greenbush

Jacqueline Calhoun of East Greenbush

James Campbell of East Greenbush

Alexandre CamposDias of East Greenbush

Kaitlin Cancelliere of East Greenbush

Rachel Coyne of East Greenbush

Amy Daub of East Greenbush

Jacob Dellert of East Greenbush

Kathleen Gibson of East Greenbush

Abhijeet Gudapati of East Greenbush

Sherrlyn Hull of East Greenbush

Ashley Hyde of East Greenbush

William Knobloch of East Greenbush

Patrick Leahey of East Greenbush

Julia Lettrick of East Greenbush

Nelson Romero of East Greenbush

Joseph Schmidt of East Greenbush

Paul Talar of East Greenbush

Jill Tedford of East Greenbush

Grace Templeton of East Greenbush

Kaitlyn Valenti of East Greenbush

Gianna Weiss of East Greenbush

Hannah White of East Greenbush

Raven Wong of East Greenbush

Dario Aymat of East Nassau

Evan Face of East Nassau

Angela Lawton of East Nassau

Seth Miller of East Nassau

Carrie Robichaud-Bertrand of East Nassau

Laura Oliver of East Schodack

Eric VanHoose of East Schodack

Linfeng Li of Troy

Matthew Raymond of Green Island

Brennan Andrew of Hoosick Falls

Breannah Bebon of Hoosick Falls

Cale Bevis of Hoosick Falls

Michael Haynes of Hoosick Falls

Cody Hodges of Hoosick Falls

Lauren Holt of Hoosick Falls

Isaac Humphrey of Hoosick Falls

David Krill of Hoosick Falls

Amanda LaBonte of Hoosick Falls

Lauren MacPherson of Hoosick Falls

Robert Okerman of Hoosick Falls

Simon Phippen of Hoosick Falls

Meredith Youngmann of Hoosick Falls

Caitlin Beaudry of Johnsonville

Kalyssa Blair of Johnsonville

Conrad Eissmann of Johnsonville

Josephine Galbraith of Johnsonville

Brianna Thompson of Johnsonville

Autumn Shaughnessy of Troy

Kayla Grimaldi of Averill Park

Nicholas Amodeo of Mechanicville

Val Beberwyck of Mechanicville

Katrina Brienza of Mechanicville

Aryanna Carter of Mechanicville

Rosalea Claeys of Mechanicville

Meghan Devane of Mechanicville

Brian Eccles of Mechanicville

Jason Fane of Mechanicville

Victoria Fane of Mechanicville

Shawn Farrell of Mechanicville

Danielle Forino of Mechanicville

Isabella Fuschino of Mechanicville

Caleb Garrow of Mechanicville

Amanda Gossin of Mechanicville

Tanya Happle of Mechanicville

Virginia House of Mechanicville

Clarence Johnson of Mechanicville

Augustine Jones of Mechanicville

Crystal Kinsley of Mechanicville

Hunter Lape of Mechanicville

Ashley Lavigne of Mechanicville

Alyssa Lewis of Mechanicville

Madison McGuire of Mechanicville

Keegan McHale of Mechanicville

Robert Meager of Mechanicville

David Millard of Mechanicville

Grace Neubauer of Mechanicville

Lillian Noyes of Mechanicville

Aiden Olsted of Mechanicville

Adriana Patenaude of Mechanicville

John Phelan of Mechanicville

Gionna Pitcheralle of Mechanicville

Joseph Tall of Mechanicville

Jacob Tyler of Mechanicville

Korey Brock of Melrose

Jackson Domurad of Melrose

Nathanael Leece of Melrose

Andrew Madigan of Melrose

Alyssa Remington of Melrose

Andrew Capogna of Nassau

Lukas Cassick of Nassau

Jessica Colket of Nassau

Faylee Frazier of Nassau

Aisling Hardaker of Nassau

Analeah Herbst of Nassau

Karl Imhoff of Nassau

Dakota Lawther of Nassau

Liam Quinn of Nassau

Troy Quinn of Nassau

Katrina Turner of Nassau

Allison Wagoner of Nassau

Cole Reschke of Troy

Casey Jones of North Hoosick

Dominique Bassallo of Petersburg

Andrew Oathout of Petersburgh

Daniel Stein-Bassallo of Petersburg

John Hendricks of Petersburgh

Arizona Houston of Petersburgh

Corey Houston of Petersburgh

Emily Armlin of Poestenkill

Michael Bornt of Poestenkill

Bailey Bourdages of Poestenkill

Victoria Bubie of Poestenkill

Taya Catlin of Poestenkill

Jack Chevalier of Poestenkill

Francis Cone of Poestenkill

Dennis Dobert of Poestenkill

Eden Faliveno of Poestenkill

Dylan Jones of Poestenkill

Ryan Kronau of Poestenkill

Nissa Wallace of Poestenkill

Allan Windover of Poestenkill

James Ash of Rensselaer

Madison Barna of Rensselaer

Abigail Barner of Rensselaer

Joseph Barrington of Rensselaer

Sean Battenfeld of Rensselaer

Thomas Bova of Rensselaer

Rickie Bradway of Rensselaer

Breanna Brigmohan of Rensselaer

Jacob Cross of Rensselaer

Matthew Cunningham of Rensselaer

Cole Daniels of Rensselaer

Patricia Federis of Rensselaer

Elijah Foust of Rensselaer

Omar Garcia of Rensselaer

Nicholas Kittle of Rensselaer

Daniel Manning of Rensselaer

Joan Mannix of Rensselaer

Anthony Marino of Rensselaer

Casey McCord of Rensselaer

Zoe McLean of Rensselaer

Angie Merritt of Rensselaer

Nicholas Miazga of Rensselaer

Edward Molina of Rensselaer

Lauren Murtagh of Rensselaer

Austin Myrtle of Rensselaer

Katlyn Nestler of Rensselaer

Chandler Rauch of Rensselaer

Joseph Riling of Rensselaer

Shenandoah Rubin of Rensselaer

Brenda Ruscetta of Rensselaer

Michael Schroeder of Rensselaer

Margaret Schwind of Rensselaer

Sanju Sharma of Rensselaer

Austin Sheldon of Rensselaer

David Smith of Rensselaer

Hannah Smith of Rensselaer

Kyla Songao of Rensselaer

Michelle Steadman of Rensselaer

Sarah Steele of Rensselaer

Natalie Stewart of Rensselaer

Colleen Taetzsch of Rensselaer

Kathryn Teal of Rensselaer

Mathieu Thompson of Rensselaer

Joshua Touzin of Rensselaer

Patrick VanAuken of Rensselaer

Kiera VanWormer of Rensselaer

Jessica Vooris of Rensselaer

Tyler Wilk of Rensselaer

Aminah Wingfield of Rensselaer

Caleb Winter of Rensselaer

Dylan Wolfe of Rensselaer

Robert Wood of Rensselaer

Angela Zhu of Rensselaer

Meghan Anderson of Troy

Kevin Biggins of Sand Lake

Hunter Dobert of Sand Lake

John Giannone of Sand Lake

Cirstie Moon of Sand Lake

Alexis Bonnier of Schaghticoke

Ryan Brownell of Schaghticoke

Joseph Gregoire of Schaghticoke

Thomas Griswold of Schaghticoke

Olivia Hill of Schaghticoke

Nathan Maynard of Schaghticoke

Jessica Natter of Schaghticoke

Maribeth Pooler of Schaghticoke

Kessler Waldron of Schaghticoke

David Yarter of Schaghticoke

Seth Brokalis of Stephentown

Stephen Brokalis of Stephentown

Konnor Fink of Stephentown

John Gordon of Stephentown

Victoria Styer of Stephentown

Rose Abdul Rida of Troy

Lindsey Allocco of Troy

Noor Alzobide of Troy

Esra Balim of Troy

Chyrine Ballout of Troy

Jonathan Barcher of Troy

Henry Batko of Troy

Samantha Bayly of Troy

Alexis Beardsley of Troy

Abigail Beaudoin of Troy

Ernest Beauvais of Troy

JeanLouise Bernhoft of Troy

Francesca Bevevino of Troy

Emma Blowers of Troy

Sarah Bourgault of Troy

Samuel Brendese of Troy

Karen Broderick of Troy

Bryan Bruce of Troy

Lucas Brzozowski of Troy

Natalie Bulson of Troy

Evan Butts of Troy

Christopher Caiazza of Troy

Jiovanni Canty of Troy

Victoria Capuano-Grosh of Troy

Daymien Carpenter of Troy

Zoe Zielona Catiling of Troy

Alexandra Christian of Troy

Megan Cinelli of Troy

Kaylee Clairmont of Troy

Sean Clancy of Troy

Grace Collins of Troy

Joslyn Connors of Troy

McKayla Criscione of Troy

Breanne Crobok of Troy

Patrick Cruger of Troy

Avery Curley of Troy

Grace Cusack of Troy

Eric Dammerman of Troy

Jha’na Davis of Troy

Marcella Davis of Troy

Jarrett Dayton of Troy

Sydney DiGiuseppe of Troy

Ariana DiLorenzo of Troy

Britney Dolan of Troy

Desiree Dommer of Troy

Jerzy DuJack of Troy

Kasey Dwyer of Troy

Jacob Elliott of Troy

Zachary Esposito of Troy

Brendan Ferguson of Troy

Philip Fisch of Troy

Kelly Fischer of Troy

Peter Fisher of Troy

Hunter Fitzpatrick of Troy

Michelle Floyd of Troy

Dontay Folkes of Troy

Matthew Fox of Troy

Xzavier Francis of Troy

Brendan Frazier of Troy

Matthew Friedrich of Troy

Maleah Gentry of Troy

Courtney Gorleski of Troy

Madison Gragnano of Troy

Patrick Grant of Troy

Ivey Green of Troy

Ira Griffin of Troy

Alyssa Grogan of Troy

Summayya Habib of Troy

Vincent Harrington of Troy

Jahsiah Harris of Troy

Madison Hayes of Troy

Maggie Helenek of Troy

John Herrington of Troy

Nicholas Hodges of Troy

Darrick Hoffmeister of Troy

Joshua Hosbach of Troy

Jennifer Howell-Clark of Troy

Shauntaria Jackson of Troy

Heather Johnson of Troy

Hunter Johnson of Troy

Samaria Johnson of Troy

Tiffany Johnson of Troy

Amanda Jolicoeur of Troy

Aaron Kendall of Troy

Hamzah Khiati of Troy

Julien Khurey of Troy

Joseph Kilmer of Troy

Stephen Kneer of Troy

Angela Kotei of Troy

Trevor Kozak of Troy

Nicholas Lamiano of Troy

Yolonda Landry of Troy

Devon Lauder of Troy

Nathan Laustrup of Troy

Kathryn Lee of Troy

Justin Liberty of Troy

Taylor Liberty of Troy

Maxwell Lockett of Troy

Hien Luong of Troy

Catherine Lynch of Troy

Tovah Madia of Troy

Emily Manning of Troy

Gabriella Marinucci of Troy

Eddie Martinez of Troy

Michael Maynard of Troy

Carlos Mbonyimana of Troy

Miranda McAvoy of Troy

Michael McLoughlin of Troy

Ryan Meyer of Troy

Shannon Miller of Troy

Kimberly Moak of Troy

Yousif Mohammed of Troy

Elizabeth Mosher of Troy

Kayla Mumtaz of Troy

Stephanie Muzio of Troy

Rufus Nguyen-McDowell of Troy

Alexandria Nichols of Troy

Jordan Nichols of Troy

Audrey O’Reilly of Troy

Francis Palmer of Troy

Hardik Patel of Troy

Gina Patricelli of Troy

Zachary Patricelli of Troy

Ashley Peck of Troy

Donaldo Pengu of Troy

Reece Penk-Masucci of Troy

Lilly Anne Piche of Troy

Serafina Porto of Troy

Kevin Quinn of Troy

Pool Ramos of Troy

Hunter Redden of Troy

Dylan Reece of Troy

Alex Refner of Troy

Brody Reinhart of Troy

Ashley Riggins of Troy

Hailey Rivera of Troy

Julia Rivera of Troy

Devon Rooney of Troy

Emir Sahin of Troy

Marcus Schur of Troy

Matthew Sciubba of Troy

Delia Scully of Troy

Ashley Serson of Troy

Monty Shirley of Troy

Adrian Shufelt of Troy

Miranda Snearly of Troy

Alexandra Stroman of Troy

Zachary Swanteck of Troy

Braden Symansky of Troy

Lisa Symington of Troy

Cassandra Szalewicz of Troy

David Tarbox of Troy

Regina Tenace of Troy

Meghan Urquhart of Troy

Austin VanDeBogart-Gonzalez of Troy

Gabriel Watts of Troy

Alexa Wells of Troy

Andrew Westcott of Troy

Jarrett Williams of Troy

Adam Yousuf of Troy

Daniel Yousuf of Troy

Lya Zhang of Troy

Kaitlyn Falkner of Valatie

Gabriel Alix of Valley Falls

Ryan Matala of Valley Falls

Melissa Newell of Valley Falls

Raymond Vogel of Valley Falls

Eric Sowalskie of Wynantskill

Bryon Chattoo of Waterford

Michael Ballard of West Sand Lake

Connor Balter of West Sand Lake

Colby Bruce of West Sand Lake

Samantha Coonrad of West Sand Lake

Megan Hale of West Sand Lake

Jamie Holzman of West Sand Lake

Samuel Kondracki of West Sand Lake

Meredith Kriss of West Sand Lake

Mary Murin of West Sand Lake

Stephanie O’Connell of West Sand Lake

Zachary Price of West Sand Lake

George Wark of West Sand Lake

Molly Wheeler of West Sand Lake

Ian Daughton of White Creek

Lydia Anderson of Wynantskill

Kyle Audi of Wynantskill

Brianna Baldwin of Wynantskill

Adam Barna of Wynantskill

Mikhaili Brammer of Wynantskill

Robyn Caldwell of Wynantskill

Amanda Cone of Wynantskill

Joshua Dingman of Wynantskill

Sarah Flagg of Wynantskill

Jeremy Gregware of Wynantskill

Kyle Lucier of Wynantskill

Andrew Milanese of Wynantskill

Bernadette Mullin of Wynantskill

Jakob Ruffinen of Wynantskill

Cynthia Sage of Wynantskill

Vanessa Saybe of Wynantskill

Tristan Shelhamer of Wynantskill

Aidan Sullivan of Wynantskill

Morgan VanDervoort of Wynantskill

Isabela FariaDeArruda of Mechanicville

Shenghe Wang of Rensselaer

Each fall and spring term, the college’s President’s List names those full-time students and part-time students registered for at least six college credits who have a term average of between 3.5 and 4.0 and who received no grade of “D,” “F,” “I,” “Z,” or “W” on their record for that term. Students must have completed at least 12 college credits successfully.

Run Once

Lasell University Student Named to Dean’s List

Newton, MA – Students at Lasell University, listed below, were named to the Dean’s List for their strong academic performance in fall 2019.

Eliza Johnson of Troy (12180)

Madison Paloski of Troy (12144)

Amariah Winter of Troy (12182)

01/02/2020 – 01/31/2020

Averill Park Announces Kindergarten Registrations for the 2020-2021 School Year

The Averill Park School District has begun the process of registering boys and girls for the 2020-2021 Kindergarten Classes. If you, or someone you know, has a child who will be five years of age on or before December 1, 2020 please contact the district registrar at 674-7050 extension 7201 to make sure that the child is listed on our school census. This will guarantee that you will receive all upcoming kindergarten information by mail. Registration paperwork should be hand delivered by the parent or guardian to the district registrar at the district office at the Averill Park High School during the month of February. Registration hours are Monday through Friday from 8 AM to 3:30 PM. Registration forms are accepted by appointment. All paperwork must be completed by 02-28-2020.

New York State Public Health Law, Section 2164, requires certain immunizations (shots) to enter kindergarten and attend school. Please check with your health care provider as soon as possible to make sure your child has all the needed immunizations. They are listed below.

Required Immunizations for Kindergarten

Immunizations Number of Doses

Polio 3-4

Hepatitis B 3

Diphtheria/Tetanus/Pertussis 4-5

Measles/Mumps/Rubella 2

Varicella (Chicken Pox) 2

You May Also Like

Winter Fun 02.13.20

February 13, 2020

Winter Fun 02.06.20

February 6, 2020

Winter Fun 01.30.20

February 4, 2020