01/09/2020 – 01/16/2020
Register for Averill Park Community Education Classes
Registration is open for Averill Park CSD’s Community Education classes! The Spring 2020 brochure of classes for all ages is now online on the district website (www.averillpark.k12.ny.us under “Programs”) or pick up a copy at one of the schools or local libraries. As always, you can register (and pay!) online through Family ID, through the mail, or in person at the District Office. We often add new classes after the Advertiser insert comes out, so keep checking the website and Family ID for updates.
There are classes every day of the week except Sunday from January through May! In addition to returning favorites, we also have 7 new classes and there is still no charge for informational classes (although registration is required). Classes beginning in January are: Dexie’s Exercise, PiYo, Learn to Crochet (new class), Get Down with Jenn Brown, Dog Obedience, Anyone Can Learn to Paint, Zumba Gold, Qigong Infused Yoga, and YMCA Yoga for Families (new).
Our goal is to connect people in our community. Even if you don’t live in the Averill Park school district, you are welcome to participate in or teach our Community Education classes! We look forward to expanding the scope of the program and want feedback and input from YOU! If you have an idea for a class or a one-time-only event, a talent or expertise to share, please contact us today: email communityeducation@nullapcsd.org or call 518-674-7191. -Nancy Bush and Julie Ernest, Co-Directors
Run Once
News from Averill Park CSD
Congratulations to Hayden Chenette, Andrew Gorman, Triston Lincoln, Alexander Michaels, Eric Schuman and Lydia Ware on being selected for the New York State Academic Excellence Scholarship! The scholarship is based on Regents Exam scores and comes with a monetary award if students choose to attend a college located in the state of New York.
Three former Averill Park CSD student-athletes returned to campus recently to talk about playing sports in college. Isaiah Moak, Caraline Wood and Ryan Long spoke about the recruiting process, juggling schoolwork and practice, overcoming adversity, and more. Thank you for sharing your experiences!
The girls indoor track and field team broke two school records in the 4×800-meter and 4×200-meter races. Way to go Kim Mazzacco, Mary Bryant, Maddy Gile, Gabby Skiba, Marissa Mazzacco, Lydia Munandi, Abby Wicks and Lydia Ware!
As always, for the latest news from the District, please visit our website – averillpark.k12.ny.us. You can also follow AP on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.
Submitted by Dr. James Franchini, Averill Park CSD Superintendent
Mission: Meeting the needs of and creating opportunities for every student every day. #AP_EveryStudentEveryDay
Run Once
Little Red School House Kindergarten Registration
North Greenbush Common School District has opened phone registration for children attending kindergarten for the 2020-2021 school year. In order for your child to attend kindergarten, they must be 5 years old on or before December 1, 2020. Parents of children eligible to attend kindergarten in September must call the District Office at (518) 283-6748 by February 7, 2020. A kindergarten orientation meeting for parents will be held in the spring.
Run Once
New York Army National Guard Retirements
Latham, NY – Major General Ray Shields, the Adjutant General for the State of New York, announces the recent retirement of members of the New York Army National Guard, marking their end of service to community, state and nation as part of the Army National Guard.
Captain Jeremy Walkley from Castleton, N.Y. and assigned to the Company G (Forward Support Company Infantry), 427th Brigade Support Battalion retired from the New York Army National Guard last month after some 21 years of military service. Walkley first entered the military in December 1998.
Staff Sergeant Mikah Ward from Schaghticoke, N.Y. and assigned to the Headquarters and Headquarters Combat Aviation Brigade , 42nd Infantry Division retired from the New York Army National Guard last month after some 23 years of military service. Ward first entered the military in July 1996.
“A full military career is a major achievement in the lives of our Citizen Soldiers and their families,” Shields said. “I congratulate our Soldiers, their loved ones and their employers on this milestone of more than 20 years of service. We may recruit individual Soldiers into our Army National Guard, but I know full well that it takes the support of a family to make this a career,” he said.
“On behalf of our force, I extend my best wishes for their success of our retirees as they begin new chapters in their lives.”
For more information about the New York Army National Guard, visit www.dmna.ny.gov or www.1800goguard.com
Run Once
Troy Native Named to Fall 2019 Dean’s List at Bradley University
Peoria, IL – Sydney Hull of Troy (12180) was named to the Bradley University Fall 2019 Dean’s List.
Hull is majoring in Criminology and is among the 1900 students named to the Fall 2019 Dean’s List.
To be eligible for the Dean’s List, a student must achieve a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the semester on a 4.0 scale.
Run Once
Local residents graduate from Clemson University
Clemson, SC – Local students graduated from Clemson University at the 2019 fall semester ceremony.
They are:
Peter E. Cregut of Troy, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering .
Matthew Ransom Jones of Rensselaer, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Management .
The graduation ceremony was held Dec. 29 at Littlejohn Coliseum.
Run Once
SUNY Canton Announces Fall 2019 President’s List
Canton, NY – SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran recognizes more than 500 students for earning academic honors during the fall 2019 semester.
“Your success is a point of pride for us,” Szafran said. “The college’s faculty, staff and administration are proud to share in your achievement.”
President’s List Honors are awarded to full-time students who achieve a 3.75 or greater grade point average.
Students recognized include:
Ariyana Brehm, a SUNY Canton Individual Studies major from Valley Falls.
Hannah R. Labrozzi, a SUNY Canton Applied Psychology major from Mechanicville.
Heather Daoust, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Castleton-On-Hudson.
Jasonnah R. Bink, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Petersburg.
Nicholas C. Ballato, a SUNY Canton Emergency Management major from Poestenkill.
Run Once
SUNY Canton Announces Fall 2019 Dean’s List
Canton, NY – Students are being recognized for earning Dean’s List honors during the fall 2019 semester at SUNY Canton.
“On behalf of the college’s deans, I congratulate all of our honor students for their exceptional commitment to their SUNY Canton education,” said SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran. “This achievement serves as a milestone on their successful journey through college.”
Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who have earned a GPA between 3.25 and 3.74. All honors are a mark of distinction and recognition of outstanding academic efforts and scholarship.
Students who earned Dean’s List honors include:
Isabella Coleda, a SUNY Canton Funeral Services Administration from Castleton-On-Hudson.
Amanda E. Garrigan, a SUNY Canton Health Care Management from East Nassau.
Keana Heim, a SUNY Canton Liberal Arts-General Studies from Hoosick Falls.
Justin M. Pakatar, a SUNY Canton Finance from Mechanicville.
Run Once
Students Named to Fall 2019 Dean’s List at Hudson Valley Community College
Troy, NY – More than 1,000 students were named to the Fall 2019 Dean’s List at Hudson Valley Community College.
For the complete list please check out :
advertisercrw.com/school-bulletins-01-16-20/
Run Once
Students Named to Fall 2019 Dean’s List at Hudson Valley Community College
Troy, NY – More than 1,000 students were named to the Fall 2019 Dean’s List at Hudson Valley Community College.
Zachary Blair of Berlin
Cierra Bailey of Averill Park
Lindsay Buell of Averill Park
Iris Bursey of Averill Park
Kayla Charron of Averill Park
Samantha Dunham of Averill Park
Andrea Garrow of Averill Park
Rachel Gates of Averill Park
Connor Hosley of Averill Park
Ryan Long of Averill Park
Ryan Ranken of Averill Park
Jason Reed of Averill Park
Brittany Richards of Averill Park
Noah Snyder of Averill Park
GianCarlo Toma of Averill Park
Alex Verardi of Averill Park
Danielle Wilkins of Averill Park
Killian Faulkner of Berlin
Isabella Korb of Buskirk
Samantha Lyle of Castleton
Stacia Coyne of Castleton On Hudson
Gabriel Bermudez-Ellis of Castleton on Hudson
Scott Dunham of Castleton on Hudson
Matthew Fiebke of Castleton on Hudson
Mattison Hayes of Castleton on Hudson
Anna Horbata of Castleton on Hudson
Josy Olmstead of Castleton on Hudson
Brett Reutzel of Castleton on Hudson
Cassandra Hodges of Clifton Park
Brandon Aldridge of Cropseyville
Stacy Sauer of Cropseyville
Aliza Berry of East Greenbush
Stephen Bigda of East Greenbush
Jakeb Boniface of East Greenbush
Brady Bowen of East Greenbush
Matthew Clarke of East Greenbush
Rachel Coleman of East Greenbush
Adam Dollard of East Greenbush
Rachel Evans of East Greenbush
Elena Ferrari of East Greenbush
Dennon Fisher of East Greenbush
Gianna Green of East Greenbush
Nathaniel Jones of East Greenbush
Christian Palmer of East Greenbush
Sarah Smith of East Greenbush
Alexzander McCullen of East Nassau
Patrick Peters of East Nassau
Brittany Spaniol of East Nassau
Jared Amuso of Hoosick Falls
William Buckner of Rome
Andrew Bushey of Hoosick Falls
Gabriella Castiglione of Hoosick Falls
Mollie Clyde of Hoosick Falls
Lauren Cottrell of Hoosick Falls
Miranda Pleasant of Hoosick Falls
Robert Richard of Hoosick Falls
Michael Sprague of Hoosick Falls
Kaelyn Vince of Hoosick Falls
Amanda Daigneault of Johnsonville
Jesse Galbraith of Johnsonville
Daniel Giordano of Johnsonville
Kristy Hemmings of Johnsonville
Karla Koch of Johnsonville
Sarah Magee of Johnsonville
Amber Taylor of Latham
Nicole Chiplock of Mechanicville
Peter Enzien of Mechanicville
Nicholas Falco of Mechanicville
Joseph Germain of Mechanicville
Andrew Herrick of Mechanicville
Sabir Majid of Mechanicville
Cassandra McMullin of Mechanicville
Makenna Munger of Mechanicville
Alexandra Petta of Mechanicville
Kevin Pollack of Mechanicville
Garrett Warner of Mechanicville
Emily Erickson of Melrose
Branden Haughney of Melrose
Sebastian Rossi of Melrose
Eric Bedell of Nassau
Gina Clark of Nassau
Chenoa Fedigan of Nassau
Isabelle Forney of Nassau
John Holland of Nassau
Wells Liscomb of Nassau
Erin Malark of Nassau
Michael Moore of Nassau
Alexander Needham of Nassau
Colin Squires of Nassau
Gordon Whitney of Rensselaer
Kylie Gress of Petersburg
Katherine Hart of Poestenkill
Jeffrey Overocker of Poestenkill
Abel Abellana of Rensselaer
Ryan Anderson of Rensselaer
Carrie Bornt of Rensselaer
Shawn Brown of Rensselaer
Nadia Bullington of Rensselaer
Michael Burdek of Rensselaer
Barbara Cin of Rensselaer
Liam Dougherty of Rensselaer
Hanane Essalehy of Rensselaer
Jarred Fink of Rensselaer
Brandon Francis of Rensselaer
Christopher Frandino of Rensselaer
Sean Gillan of Rensselaer
Miracle Holmes of Rensselaer
Richard Jablonski of Rensselaer
Kenneth Kenyon of Rensselaer
Bryan Mangual of Rensselaer
Myint Myant of Rensselaer
Lucky Nguyen of Rensselaer
Camellia Ostwald of Rensselaer
Christopher Passineau of Rensselaer
Alexander Reed of Rensselaer
Kacee Reed of Rensselaer
Kaitlynn Salvinski of Rensselaer
Keira Schultz of Rensselaer
Keri Smith of Rensselaer
Erin Spencer of Rensselaer
Shawn Taylor of Rensselaer
Alani Thomas of Rensselaer
Teresa Walls of Rensselaer
Mark Webb of Rensselaer
Skyler Williams of Rensselaer
Melissa Winch of Rensselaer
Thu Zar of Rensselaer
Morgan Angrisano of Sand Lake
John Farash of Sand Lake
Chantz Boleski of Schaghticoke
Matthew Fusco of Schaghticoke
Olivia Jenkins of Schaghticoke
Zoe Neary of Schaghticoke
Brenda Torres of Schodack Landing
Alora Bearor of Troy
Anna Tibbitts of Stephentown
Toni Aliseo of Troy
Rachael Arney of Troy
Jolene Ballentine of Troy
Zachary Balogh of Troy
Michaela Behrmann of Troy
Ci’arra Borter-Ramirez of Troy
Shaylie Bova of Troy
Talan Brace of Troy
Meaghan Brennan of Troy
Jolie Canfield of Troy
Christopher Carroll of Troy
Joseph Casey of Troy
Charles Casimir of Troy
Carolann Collins of Troy
Ryan Connelly of Troy
Cody Davies of Troy
Carly Davis of Troy
Amanda Decker of Troy
Susan Dinelli of Troy
Alexandra Fazio of Troy
Cameron Finch of Troy
Markus Ford of Troy
Benjamin Fox of Troy
Tina Francis of Troy
Kaylin Fredricks of Troy
Bianca Freemantle of Troy
Kylie Galipeau of Troy
Brandi Garrow of Troy
Ean Gavigan of Troy
Trelinda Greene of Troy
Zachary Guthrie of Troy
Rayshawn Johnson of Troy
Allison Joslyn of Troy
Joseph Judge of Troy
Dieudonne Kageruka of Troy
Kimberly Kidder of Troy
Tanner King of Troy
Matthew Kuhnel of Troy
Liz Lebron-Lind of Troy
Lindsey Livingston of Troy
Jacob Lussier of Troy
Stephanie Mach of Troy
Nicole Mainello of Troy
Gaus Malik of Troy
Rayan Mama Amadou of Troy
Derek Mann of Troy
Anthony Marshall of Troy
Eliza Matlock of Troy
Nora McClenaghan of Troy
Molly McGrath of Troy
Lorelei McLaughlin of Troy
Keyshawn McMorris of Troy
Josie Merritt of Troy
Makayla Messore of Troy
Devan Miller of Troy
Zachari Morgan of Troy
Maura Mulligan of Troy
Joseph Mumtaz of Troy
Krystal Nelson of Troy
Peyton Newman of Troy
Emily O’Donnell of Troy
Chania O’Konski of Troy
Rzan Omer of Troy
Vincenzo Paul of Troy
Delvin Pemberton of Troy
Anthony Perez of Troy
Marissa Perrotti of Troy
Ariana Portillo of Troy
Chelsea Rebhun of Troy
Melvin Reid of Troy
Mia Rockwell of Troy
Victorianna Rosenburg of Troy
Jonah Sadowski of Troy
Elsie Sarquah of Troy
Marcella Schaeffer of Troy
Isabelle Schroeder of Troy
Kathleen Scott of Troy
Jenna Sherman of Troy
Leah Silverstein of Troy
Samantha Simmons of Troy
Kayla Smith of Troy
Mia Solomon of Troy
Kyle St. Denis of Troy
Mary Sweeney of Troy
Daneyia Thompson of Troy
Stephen Usavich of Troy
Kimberly Valigorsky of Troy
Jared Vartigian of Troy
Oryonnah Vaughan of Troy
Kellsey Walters of Troy
Zyahria Waugh of Troy
Katherine Wheeler of Troy
Ryan Williams of Troy
Kendall Wilson of Troy
Kyle Woodard of Troy
Frank Zotto of Troy
Jessica Zuhlke of Troy
Alexis Anton of West Sand Lake
Helen Brewer of West Sand Lake
Wesley Doscher of West Sand Lake
Daniel Goyer of West Sand Lake
Crystal Harvey of West Sand Lake
Anna Holzman of West Sand Lake
Brandon Ortega Solis of West Sand Lake
Dana Sherman of West Sand Lake
Benjamin Abbas of Wynantskill
Lessie Bishop of Wynantskill
Maxwell Candlen of Wynantskill
Emma Card of Wynantskill
Brittany Cleary of Wynantskill
Shawn Cornelius of Wynantskill
Joseph Finelli of Wynantskill
Matthew Gaston of Wynantskill
Jaylee Green of Wynantskill
Dylan LaPorta of Wynantskill
Nicholas Mesley of Wynantskill
Alexis Moskov of Wynantskill
Zachary Moskov of Wynantskill
Catherine Mullin of Wynantskill
Tyler Panichi of Wynantskill
Nicholas Pastizzo of Wynantskill
Matthew Romano of Wynantskill
Emily Swanick of Wynantskill
Jared Best of Valley Falls
Run Once
Students Named to Fall President’s List at Hudson Valley Community College
Troy, NY – More than 1,700 students were named to the Fall 2019 President’s List at Hudson Valley Community College.
For the complete list please check out :
advertisercrw.com/school-bulletins-01-16-20/
Run Once
Students Named to Fall President’s List at Hudson Valley Community College
Troy, NY – More than 1,700 students were named to the Fall 2019 President’s List at Hudson Valley Community College.
Kevin Bielawa of Averill Park
Spencer Butterfield of Averill Park
Molly Cardamone of Averill Park
Matthew Carey-Morley of Averill Park
Dominic Carnibucci of Averill Park
Brianna Coleman of Averill Park
Arlo DeSimone of Averill Park
Kara Dodge of Averill Park
Cameron Duncan of Averill Park
Gabrielle Geerholt of Averill Park
Kailey Hicks of Averill Park
Jordan Kennedy of Averill Park
Kassidy Landry of Averill Park
Benjamin Leffler of Averill Park
Jenny Glen Moak of Averill Park
Katherine Munyan of Averill Park
John Muthersbaugh of Averill Park
Zachary Nichols of Averill Park
Deven Pawlson of Averill Park
Kelsi Riley of Averill Park
Sierra Rooney of Averill Park
Bryan Sleasman of Averill Park
Claire Teal of Averill Park
Nicholas Thomas of Averill Park
Jonathan VanVleck of Averill Park
Jenna Vanderbogart of Averill Park
Robert Warland of Averill Park
Abigail Warrender of Averill Park
Jack Wendell of Averill Park
Zachary Whitmore of Averill Park
Duncan Wood of Averill Park
Jacob Waite of Berlin
Levi Waite of Berlin
Thomas English of Buskirk
Jacob Murray of Buskirk
Ashley Fitch of Castleton
Jason Forte of Castleton
Adam Lisosky of Castleton
Jessica MarrSmith of Castleton
Jay Platt of Castleton
Hunter Pomykaj of Castleton
Connie Tyrrell of Castleton
John Quigley Walsh of Castleton
Samantha Siciliano of Castleton On Hudson
Cecilia Anderson of Castleton on Hudson
Austin Barden of Castleton on Hudson
Nicholas Bullinger of Castleton on Hudson
Anthony Condo of East Greenbush
Jonathan Dunham of Castleton on Hudson
John Hope of Castleton on Hudson
Douglas Mamone of Castleton on Hudson
David Mejias of Castleton on Hudson
Kevin Murphy of Castleton on Hudson
Ella Rieder of Castleton on Hudson
Alaina Rossetti of Castleton on Hudson
Michelle Griswold of Cherry Plain
Reesa Harrell of Cherry Plain
Tatiana Re of Clifton Park
Julia Goyer of Cropseyville
Maria Kelley of Cropseyville
Samantha Moore of Cropseyville
Taylor Muckle of Cropseyville
Alexander Tracy of Cropseyville
Alexander Hommel of Eagle Bridge
Abraham Miller of Eagle Bridge
Isaac Miller of Eagle Bridge
Jonathan Arensmeyer of East Greenbush
Andrew Beditz of East Greenbush
McCayla Burns of East Greenbush
Jacqueline Calhoun of East Greenbush
James Campbell of East Greenbush
Alexandre CamposDias of East Greenbush
Kaitlin Cancelliere of East Greenbush
Rachel Coyne of East Greenbush
Amy Daub of East Greenbush
Jacob Dellert of East Greenbush
Kathleen Gibson of East Greenbush
Abhijeet Gudapati of East Greenbush
Sherrlyn Hull of East Greenbush
Ashley Hyde of East Greenbush
William Knobloch of East Greenbush
Patrick Leahey of East Greenbush
Julia Lettrick of East Greenbush
Nelson Romero of East Greenbush
Joseph Schmidt of East Greenbush
Paul Talar of East Greenbush
Jill Tedford of East Greenbush
Grace Templeton of East Greenbush
Kaitlyn Valenti of East Greenbush
Gianna Weiss of East Greenbush
Hannah White of East Greenbush
Raven Wong of East Greenbush
Dario Aymat of East Nassau
Evan Face of East Nassau
Angela Lawton of East Nassau
Seth Miller of East Nassau
Carrie Robichaud-Bertrand of East Nassau
Laura Oliver of East Schodack
Eric VanHoose of East Schodack
Linfeng Li of Troy
Matthew Raymond of Green Island
Brennan Andrew of Hoosick Falls
Breannah Bebon of Hoosick Falls
Cale Bevis of Hoosick Falls
Michael Haynes of Hoosick Falls
Cody Hodges of Hoosick Falls
Lauren Holt of Hoosick Falls
Isaac Humphrey of Hoosick Falls
David Krill of Hoosick Falls
Amanda LaBonte of Hoosick Falls
Lauren MacPherson of Hoosick Falls
Robert Okerman of Hoosick Falls
Simon Phippen of Hoosick Falls
Meredith Youngmann of Hoosick Falls
Caitlin Beaudry of Johnsonville
Kalyssa Blair of Johnsonville
Conrad Eissmann of Johnsonville
Josephine Galbraith of Johnsonville
Brianna Thompson of Johnsonville
Autumn Shaughnessy of Troy
Kayla Grimaldi of Averill Park
Nicholas Amodeo of Mechanicville
Val Beberwyck of Mechanicville
Katrina Brienza of Mechanicville
Aryanna Carter of Mechanicville
Rosalea Claeys of Mechanicville
Meghan Devane of Mechanicville
Brian Eccles of Mechanicville
Jason Fane of Mechanicville
Victoria Fane of Mechanicville
Shawn Farrell of Mechanicville
Danielle Forino of Mechanicville
Isabella Fuschino of Mechanicville
Caleb Garrow of Mechanicville
Amanda Gossin of Mechanicville
Tanya Happle of Mechanicville
Virginia House of Mechanicville
Clarence Johnson of Mechanicville
Augustine Jones of Mechanicville
Crystal Kinsley of Mechanicville
Hunter Lape of Mechanicville
Ashley Lavigne of Mechanicville
Alyssa Lewis of Mechanicville
Madison McGuire of Mechanicville
Keegan McHale of Mechanicville
Robert Meager of Mechanicville
David Millard of Mechanicville
Grace Neubauer of Mechanicville
Lillian Noyes of Mechanicville
Aiden Olsted of Mechanicville
Adriana Patenaude of Mechanicville
John Phelan of Mechanicville
Gionna Pitcheralle of Mechanicville
Joseph Tall of Mechanicville
Jacob Tyler of Mechanicville
Korey Brock of Melrose
Jackson Domurad of Melrose
Nathanael Leece of Melrose
Andrew Madigan of Melrose
Alyssa Remington of Melrose
Andrew Capogna of Nassau
Lukas Cassick of Nassau
Jessica Colket of Nassau
Faylee Frazier of Nassau
Aisling Hardaker of Nassau
Analeah Herbst of Nassau
Karl Imhoff of Nassau
Dakota Lawther of Nassau
Liam Quinn of Nassau
Troy Quinn of Nassau
Katrina Turner of Nassau
Allison Wagoner of Nassau
Cole Reschke of Troy
Casey Jones of North Hoosick
Dominique Bassallo of Petersburg
Andrew Oathout of Petersburgh
Daniel Stein-Bassallo of Petersburg
John Hendricks of Petersburgh
Arizona Houston of Petersburgh
Corey Houston of Petersburgh
Emily Armlin of Poestenkill
Michael Bornt of Poestenkill
Bailey Bourdages of Poestenkill
Victoria Bubie of Poestenkill
Taya Catlin of Poestenkill
Jack Chevalier of Poestenkill
Francis Cone of Poestenkill
Dennis Dobert of Poestenkill
Eden Faliveno of Poestenkill
Dylan Jones of Poestenkill
Ryan Kronau of Poestenkill
Nissa Wallace of Poestenkill
Allan Windover of Poestenkill
James Ash of Rensselaer
Madison Barna of Rensselaer
Abigail Barner of Rensselaer
Joseph Barrington of Rensselaer
Sean Battenfeld of Rensselaer
Thomas Bova of Rensselaer
Rickie Bradway of Rensselaer
Breanna Brigmohan of Rensselaer
Jacob Cross of Rensselaer
Matthew Cunningham of Rensselaer
Cole Daniels of Rensselaer
Patricia Federis of Rensselaer
Elijah Foust of Rensselaer
Omar Garcia of Rensselaer
Nicholas Kittle of Rensselaer
Daniel Manning of Rensselaer
Joan Mannix of Rensselaer
Anthony Marino of Rensselaer
Casey McCord of Rensselaer
Zoe McLean of Rensselaer
Angie Merritt of Rensselaer
Nicholas Miazga of Rensselaer
Edward Molina of Rensselaer
Lauren Murtagh of Rensselaer
Austin Myrtle of Rensselaer
Katlyn Nestler of Rensselaer
Chandler Rauch of Rensselaer
Joseph Riling of Rensselaer
Shenandoah Rubin of Rensselaer
Brenda Ruscetta of Rensselaer
Michael Schroeder of Rensselaer
Margaret Schwind of Rensselaer
Sanju Sharma of Rensselaer
Austin Sheldon of Rensselaer
David Smith of Rensselaer
Hannah Smith of Rensselaer
Kyla Songao of Rensselaer
Michelle Steadman of Rensselaer
Sarah Steele of Rensselaer
Natalie Stewart of Rensselaer
Colleen Taetzsch of Rensselaer
Kathryn Teal of Rensselaer
Mathieu Thompson of Rensselaer
Joshua Touzin of Rensselaer
Patrick VanAuken of Rensselaer
Kiera VanWormer of Rensselaer
Jessica Vooris of Rensselaer
Tyler Wilk of Rensselaer
Aminah Wingfield of Rensselaer
Caleb Winter of Rensselaer
Dylan Wolfe of Rensselaer
Robert Wood of Rensselaer
Angela Zhu of Rensselaer
Meghan Anderson of Troy
Kevin Biggins of Sand Lake
Hunter Dobert of Sand Lake
John Giannone of Sand Lake
Cirstie Moon of Sand Lake
Alexis Bonnier of Schaghticoke
Ryan Brownell of Schaghticoke
Joseph Gregoire of Schaghticoke
Thomas Griswold of Schaghticoke
Olivia Hill of Schaghticoke
Nathan Maynard of Schaghticoke
Jessica Natter of Schaghticoke
Maribeth Pooler of Schaghticoke
Kessler Waldron of Schaghticoke
David Yarter of Schaghticoke
Seth Brokalis of Stephentown
Stephen Brokalis of Stephentown
Konnor Fink of Stephentown
John Gordon of Stephentown
Victoria Styer of Stephentown
Rose Abdul Rida of Troy
Lindsey Allocco of Troy
Noor Alzobide of Troy
Esra Balim of Troy
Chyrine Ballout of Troy
Jonathan Barcher of Troy
Henry Batko of Troy
Samantha Bayly of Troy
Alexis Beardsley of Troy
Abigail Beaudoin of Troy
Ernest Beauvais of Troy
JeanLouise Bernhoft of Troy
Francesca Bevevino of Troy
Emma Blowers of Troy
Sarah Bourgault of Troy
Samuel Brendese of Troy
Karen Broderick of Troy
Bryan Bruce of Troy
Lucas Brzozowski of Troy
Natalie Bulson of Troy
Evan Butts of Troy
Christopher Caiazza of Troy
Jiovanni Canty of Troy
Victoria Capuano-Grosh of Troy
Daymien Carpenter of Troy
Zoe Zielona Catiling of Troy
Alexandra Christian of Troy
Megan Cinelli of Troy
Kaylee Clairmont of Troy
Sean Clancy of Troy
Grace Collins of Troy
Joslyn Connors of Troy
McKayla Criscione of Troy
Breanne Crobok of Troy
Patrick Cruger of Troy
Avery Curley of Troy
Grace Cusack of Troy
Eric Dammerman of Troy
Jha’na Davis of Troy
Marcella Davis of Troy
Jarrett Dayton of Troy
Sydney DiGiuseppe of Troy
Ariana DiLorenzo of Troy
Britney Dolan of Troy
Desiree Dommer of Troy
Jerzy DuJack of Troy
Kasey Dwyer of Troy
Jacob Elliott of Troy
Zachary Esposito of Troy
Brendan Ferguson of Troy
Philip Fisch of Troy
Kelly Fischer of Troy
Peter Fisher of Troy
Hunter Fitzpatrick of Troy
Michelle Floyd of Troy
Dontay Folkes of Troy
Matthew Fox of Troy
Xzavier Francis of Troy
Brendan Frazier of Troy
Matthew Friedrich of Troy
Maleah Gentry of Troy
Courtney Gorleski of Troy
Madison Gragnano of Troy
Patrick Grant of Troy
Ivey Green of Troy
Ira Griffin of Troy
Alyssa Grogan of Troy
Summayya Habib of Troy
Vincent Harrington of Troy
Jahsiah Harris of Troy
Madison Hayes of Troy
Maggie Helenek of Troy
John Herrington of Troy
Nicholas Hodges of Troy
Darrick Hoffmeister of Troy
Joshua Hosbach of Troy
Jennifer Howell-Clark of Troy
Shauntaria Jackson of Troy
Heather Johnson of Troy
Hunter Johnson of Troy
Samaria Johnson of Troy
Tiffany Johnson of Troy
Amanda Jolicoeur of Troy
Aaron Kendall of Troy
Hamzah Khiati of Troy
Julien Khurey of Troy
Joseph Kilmer of Troy
Stephen Kneer of Troy
Angela Kotei of Troy
Trevor Kozak of Troy
Nicholas Lamiano of Troy
Yolonda Landry of Troy
Devon Lauder of Troy
Nathan Laustrup of Troy
Kathryn Lee of Troy
Justin Liberty of Troy
Taylor Liberty of Troy
Maxwell Lockett of Troy
Hien Luong of Troy
Catherine Lynch of Troy
Tovah Madia of Troy
Emily Manning of Troy
Gabriella Marinucci of Troy
Eddie Martinez of Troy
Michael Maynard of Troy
Carlos Mbonyimana of Troy
Miranda McAvoy of Troy
Michael McLoughlin of Troy
Ryan Meyer of Troy
Shannon Miller of Troy
Kimberly Moak of Troy
Yousif Mohammed of Troy
Elizabeth Mosher of Troy
Kayla Mumtaz of Troy
Stephanie Muzio of Troy
Rufus Nguyen-McDowell of Troy
Alexandria Nichols of Troy
Jordan Nichols of Troy
Audrey O’Reilly of Troy
Francis Palmer of Troy
Hardik Patel of Troy
Gina Patricelli of Troy
Zachary Patricelli of Troy
Ashley Peck of Troy
Donaldo Pengu of Troy
Reece Penk-Masucci of Troy
Lilly Anne Piche of Troy
Serafina Porto of Troy
Kevin Quinn of Troy
Pool Ramos of Troy
Hunter Redden of Troy
Dylan Reece of Troy
Alex Refner of Troy
Brody Reinhart of Troy
Ashley Riggins of Troy
Hailey Rivera of Troy
Julia Rivera of Troy
Devon Rooney of Troy
Emir Sahin of Troy
Marcus Schur of Troy
Matthew Sciubba of Troy
Delia Scully of Troy
Ashley Serson of Troy
Monty Shirley of Troy
Adrian Shufelt of Troy
Miranda Snearly of Troy
Alexandra Stroman of Troy
Zachary Swanteck of Troy
Braden Symansky of Troy
Lisa Symington of Troy
Cassandra Szalewicz of Troy
David Tarbox of Troy
Regina Tenace of Troy
Meghan Urquhart of Troy
Austin VanDeBogart-Gonzalez of Troy
Gabriel Watts of Troy
Alexa Wells of Troy
Andrew Westcott of Troy
Jarrett Williams of Troy
Adam Yousuf of Troy
Daniel Yousuf of Troy
Lya Zhang of Troy
Kaitlyn Falkner of Valatie
Gabriel Alix of Valley Falls
Ryan Matala of Valley Falls
Melissa Newell of Valley Falls
Raymond Vogel of Valley Falls
Eric Sowalskie of Wynantskill
Bryon Chattoo of Waterford
Michael Ballard of West Sand Lake
Connor Balter of West Sand Lake
Colby Bruce of West Sand Lake
Samantha Coonrad of West Sand Lake
Megan Hale of West Sand Lake
Jamie Holzman of West Sand Lake
Samuel Kondracki of West Sand Lake
Meredith Kriss of West Sand Lake
Mary Murin of West Sand Lake
Stephanie O’Connell of West Sand Lake
Zachary Price of West Sand Lake
George Wark of West Sand Lake
Molly Wheeler of West Sand Lake
Ian Daughton of White Creek
Lydia Anderson of Wynantskill
Kyle Audi of Wynantskill
Brianna Baldwin of Wynantskill
Adam Barna of Wynantskill
Mikhaili Brammer of Wynantskill
Robyn Caldwell of Wynantskill
Amanda Cone of Wynantskill
Joshua Dingman of Wynantskill
Sarah Flagg of Wynantskill
Jeremy Gregware of Wynantskill
Kyle Lucier of Wynantskill
Andrew Milanese of Wynantskill
Bernadette Mullin of Wynantskill
Jakob Ruffinen of Wynantskill
Cynthia Sage of Wynantskill
Vanessa Saybe of Wynantskill
Tristan Shelhamer of Wynantskill
Aidan Sullivan of Wynantskill
Morgan VanDervoort of Wynantskill
Isabela FariaDeArruda of Mechanicville
Shenghe Wang of Rensselaer
Each fall and spring term, the college’s President’s List names those full-time students and part-time students registered for at least six college credits who have a term average of between 3.5 and 4.0 and who received no grade of “D,” “F,” “I,” “Z,” or “W” on their record for that term. Students must have completed at least 12 college credits successfully.
Run Once
Lasell University Student Named to Dean’s List
Newton, MA – Students at Lasell University, listed below, were named to the Dean’s List for their strong academic performance in fall 2019.
Eliza Johnson of Troy (12180)
Madison Paloski of Troy (12144)
Amariah Winter of Troy (12182)
01/02/2020 – 01/31/2020
Averill Park Announces Kindergarten Registrations for the 2020-2021 School Year
The Averill Park School District has begun the process of registering boys and girls for the 2020-2021 Kindergarten Classes. If you, or someone you know, has a child who will be five years of age on or before December 1, 2020 please contact the district registrar at 674-7050 extension 7201 to make sure that the child is listed on our school census. This will guarantee that you will receive all upcoming kindergarten information by mail. Registration paperwork should be hand delivered by the parent or guardian to the district registrar at the district office at the Averill Park High School during the month of February. Registration hours are Monday through Friday from 8 AM to 3:30 PM. Registration forms are accepted by appointment. All paperwork must be completed by 02-28-2020.
New York State Public Health Law, Section 2164, requires certain immunizations (shots) to enter kindergarten and attend school. Please check with your health care provider as soon as possible to make sure your child has all the needed immunizations. They are listed below.
Required Immunizations for Kindergarten
Immunizations Number of Doses
Polio 3-4
Hepatitis B 3
Diphtheria/Tetanus/Pertussis 4-5
Measles/Mumps/Rubella 2
Varicella (Chicken Pox) 2